top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Ultra-Scan is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of individuals in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. This Privacy Act Policy outlines how Ultra-Scan collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act and promote transparency in our privacy practices.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Purpose

Ultra-Scan collects and uses personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services, managing employment relationships, conducting business operations, and meeting legal obligations as outlined in the Privacy Act 2020.

Collection

Personal information will be collected lawfully, fairly, and directly from individuals, unless authorised or required by law to collect it from third parties. Ultra-Scan will only collect personal information that is necessary for the identified purposes and will inform individuals of the reasons for collection at or before the time of collection.

Use

Personal information will be used for the purposes for which it was collected, as identified at the time of collection, or for a directly related purpose that the individual would reasonably expect. Ultra-Scan will not use personal information for any other purpose unless permitted or required by law or with the individual's consent.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

General Principle

Ultra-Scan will not disclose personal information to third parties unless one or more of the following circumstances apply:

  • The individual has consented to the disclosure.

  • The disclosure is necessary for the performance of a contract or agreement with the individual.

  • The disclosure is required or authorized by law or a court/tribunal order.

  • The disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to public health or safety, or the life or health of the individual concerned.

  • The disclosure is for a purpose directly related to the purpose for which the information was obtained.

 

Overseas Disclosure

If personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, Ultra-Scan will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient handles the information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act 2020.

DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

Security Measures

Ultra-Scan will implement reasonable safeguards to protect personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, disclosure, or alteration. These safeguards may include physical, technical, and administrative measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information.

Retention

Personal information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as required by law, or as otherwise stated in Ultra-Scan’s retention policies. When personal information is no longer required, it will be securely destroyed or de-identified in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act 2020.

ACCESS, CORRECTION, AND COMPLAINTS

Access and Correction

Individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information held by Ultra-Scan. Requests for access or correction should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (designated contact person) and will be responded to in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Complaints

If any individual has any concerns or complaints regarding the handling of personal information by Ultra-Scan, they have the option to reach out to the Privacy Officer. Ultra-Scan will diligently investigate and address any privacy-related complaints in compliance with the Privacy Act 2020.

PRIVACY OFFICER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The Privacy Officer at Ultra-Scan is responsible for overseeing compliance with this Privacy Act Policy and addressing privacy-related inquiries or concerns. The Privacy Officer can be contacted at:

Glenn Chambers

glenn.chambers@ultra-scan.co.nz

 

POLICY REVIEW

This Privacy Act Policy will be reviewed periodically to ensure ongoing compliance with the Privacy Act 2020 and other relevant privacy laws. Updates and revisions will be made as necessary to reflect changes in legal requirements or our privacy practices.

bottom of page